Class Sport

Results for Class Sport - For gliders with certification EN-A, EN-B and EN-C

 

 

 

Small correction done to remove a pilot from this class who was flying an EN D glider.

Printed results (.pdf):

Task 1 - Class Sport

Task 2 - Class Sport

Task 3 - Cancelled

Task 4 - Class Sport

Task 5 - Class Sport
Task 6 - Class Sport

Class Sport Overall Results

 

Manteigas (Comp-Class Sport)

Task Date Distance
Task 1 Mon 01-Jul-13 91.1 km
Taks 2 Tue 02-Jul-13 93.4 km
Task 4 Fri 05-Jul-13 72.9 km
Task 5 Sat 06-Jul-13 139.7 km
Task 6 Sun 07-Jul-13 58.7 km

 
Rank ID Name Nation Glider Sponsor Task 1 Taks 2 Task 4 Task 5 Task 6 Score
1 0077 Alex Coltman GBR UP Trango XC2   436 738 924 726 823 3647
2 0033 Steve Nash GBR Nova Factor 2 Nova 437 710 860 593 862 3462
3 0099 Jimmy Piper GBR Ozone Delta 2 FlySpain 438 662 558 662 826 3146
4 0113 Karoly Megyesi HUN UP Trango XC2   405 642 486 644 813 2990
5 0999 Tim Pentreath GBR Advance Sigma 8 flyAszent 439 662 867 221 757 2946
6 0035 Idris Birch GBR Nova Factor 2 Nova 436 683 580 454 767 2920
7 0086 Mike Miller GBR Skywalk Cayenne 4 ToCo Solutions - Northern Paragliding 417 552 897 221 773 2860
8 0006 Remi Pickett GBR Ozone Delta 2   404 711 76 846 793 2830
9 0008 Graham Cummins GBR Gradient Aspen 4 Snowdon Gliders 436 560 615 481 528 2620
10 0094 David Smart GBR Advance Sigma 8 Alpine Ascent 439 659 862 292 362 2614
11 0082 David Chaumet FRA BGD Tala Bruce Goldsmith Design - Clube Vertical 407 703 557 150 762 2579
12 0146 Jake Herbert GBR Nova Mentor 3   433 495 486 422 737 2573
13 0016 Hagay Lerman ISR Apco Zefira   80 698 570 635 335 2318
14 0018 Nanda Walliser NLD UP Trango XC2 UP International 406 556 388 492 455 2297
15 0135 Carlos Lopes PRT UP Trango XC2 www.mineiro.com.pt 250 483 554 512 488 2287
16 43699 Elias Meier CHE UP Kantega XC2 UP International 396 472 486 486 434 2274
17 0110 Alexey Boldyrev RUS Niviuk Artik 3   313 465 486 297 480 2041
18 0456 Ricardo Murilhas PRT Skywalk Cayenne 4   298 462 477 149 607 1993
19 46073 Adrian Seitz CHE UP Trango XC2 UP International - spicystyles.ch 189 547 0 497 752 1985
20 0003 Martin Nichols GBR Niviuk Artik 3 Roger Brown 257 490 486 179 453 1865
21 0020 Dieter Von Allmen CHE Nova Mentor 3   80 505 73 647 457 1762
22 0024 Marcus King GBR BGD Tala Cross Country Magazine - Skyads.aero 126 465 203 521 440 1755
23 0021 Ken Wilkinson GBR UP Trango XC2   183 532 486 78 451 1730
24 0022 Anthony Blacker GBR Ozone Delta   244 488 491 425 59 1707
25 0017 Juan Ramon Gonzalez Polo ESP Sol Synergie 4   157 363 385 301 396 1602
26 1127 Bruce Goldsmith GBR BGD Tala Bruce Goldsmith Design 225 700 517 0 0 1442
27 0078 Dave Tweedie GBR Ozone Delta   217 327 486 282 125 1437
28 0031 Maurice Mcbride GBR Axis Commet   222 383 482 142 172 1401
29 0011 Filipe Louro PRT Skywalk Cayenne 4 Skywalk Gliders 362 258 252 496 0 1368
30 0124 Charles Norwood GBR UP Trango XC2   224 462 486 52 59 1283
31 0062 Hugh Ginty GBR Air Cross U Cross   80 361 73 199 522 1235
32 0041 Daniel Gravier FRA Gradient Aspen 4   151 337 73 199 428 1188
33 0023 Marykusi Gomez VEN MacPara Marvel   80 319 486 76 204 1165
34 0080 Brad Nicholas GBR Swing Astral 7 Snowdon Gliders 80 471 0 93 488 1132
35 0075 Mark Luscombe GBR Gradient Aspen 4   80 465 73 153 129 900
36 0042 Bruce Haines GBR Swing Mistral 7   80 324 126 93 238 861
37 0043 Tony Conway GBR Nova Factor   112 465 125 66 61 829
38 0004 Roger Brown GBR Gradient Aspen 4   80 104 73 178 355 790
39 0151 Rita Vogel HUN Ozone Delta Onepolar - Paraglideportugal.com 84 465 151 87 0 787
40 0123 Wayne Buckland GBR Nova Factor 2 Reflex Metal Fabs Ltd 80 465 154 52 0 751
41 0069 Brian Doodeman NLD Icaro Maverick 2.2   92 193 201 65 130 681
42 0013 Ron Ashuach ISR UP Summit XC2   80 62 388 52 59 641
43 0112 Boris Hajduk FRA Niviuk Artik 3   80 62 73 52 0 267
43 0125 Steven Hesling GBR 777 Rook   80 62 73 52 0 267
45 0064 Tom Kane GBR Air Cross U Cross   80 62 73 0 0 215
46 0007 Malcolm Grace GBR Gradient Aspen 4   80 62 0 0 0 142
46 0051 Jean Fournier FRA Ozone Delta 2 CW2A insurance 80 62 0 0 0 142
46 0140 Miguel Cruz PRT Air Cross U Cross   80 62 0 0 0 142
49 0001 David Monet FRA UP Trango XC2   80 0 0 0 0 80

Task 6 (Class Sport) Sun 07-Jul-13

Order Check Radius SS/ES Distance Name Description
TO       0.0 km D01 AZINHA - TO - SOUTH
1 Entry 3.000 km SS 5.2 km B10 CABECO DO SOUTO
2 Entry 1.000 km   7.2 km B10 CABECO DO SOUTO
3 Entry 2.000 km   15.0 km B03 SERRA ALTA
4 Entry 8.000 km   30.1 km B25 SERRA DA OPA
5 Entry 2.000 km   40.7 km B19 SENHORA DO CARMO
6 Entry 3.000 km   54.0 km B30 VELA
7 Entry 1.000 km ES 58.1 km G03 CATRAIA - BELMONTE
GOAL Entry 0.400 km   58.7 km G03 CATRAIA - BELMONTE

 
Rank ID Name Nation Glider Sponsor Start Finish Time Speed Distance Spd P LO P Arr P Dst P Score
1 0033 Steve Nash GBR Nova Factor 2 Nova 14:00:00 15:50:29 01:50:29 28.71 58.70 259.1 74.5 42.8 485.4 862
2 0099 Jimmy Piper GBR Ozone Delta 2 FlySpain 14:00:00 15:54:47 01:54:47 27.64 58.70 235.2 69.0 36.1 485.4 826
3 0077 Alex Coltman GBR UP Trango XC2   14:00:00 15:54:49 01:54:49 27.63 58.70 235.0 66.7 36.1 485.4 823
4 0113 Karoly Megyesi HUN UP Trango XC2   14:00:00 15:56:05 01:56:05 27.33 58.70 228.4 64.8 34.3 485.4 813
5 0006 Remi Pickett GBR Ozone Delta 2   14:00:00 15:59:21 01:59:21 26.58 58.70 212.1 65.5 29.9 485.4 793
6 0086 Mike Miller GBR Skywalk Cayenne 4 ToCo Solutions - Northern Paragliding 14:00:00 16:02:16 02:02:16 25.95 58.70 198.2 63.5 26.3 485.4 773
7 0035 Idris Birch GBR Nova Factor 2 Nova 14:00:00 16:01:19 02:01:19 26.15 58.70 202.7 51.0 27.4 485.4 767
8 0082 David Chaumet FRA BGD Tala Bruce Goldsmith Design - Clube Vertical 14:00:00 16:02:03 02:02:03 25.99 58.70 199.2 51.1 26.5 485.4 762
9 0999 Tim Pentreath GBR Advance Sigma 8 flyAszent 14:00:00 16:04:02 02:04:02 25.58 58.70 190.1 56.9 24.2 485.4 757
10 46073 Adrian Seitz CHE UP Trango XC2 UP International - spicystyles.ch 14:00:00 16:04:17 02:04:17 25.53 58.70 189.0 53.9 24.0 485.4 752
11 0146 Jake Herbert GBR Nova Mentor 3   14:00:00 16:06:45 02:06:45 25.03 58.70 178.0 51.8 21.3 485.4 737
12 0456 Ricardo Murilhas PRT Skywalk Cayenne 4   14:00:00 16:31:09 02:31:09 20.99 58.70 82.7 33.6 4.8 485.4 607
13 0008 Graham Cummins GBR Gradient Aspen 4 Snowdon Gliders 14:00:00 16:30:47 02:30:47 21.04 58.59 0.0 42.8 0.0 485.0 528
14 0062 Hugh Ginty GBR Air Cross U Cross   14:00:00 16:51:26 02:51:26 18.51 58.70 14.8 21.6 0.5 485.4 522
15 0135 Carlos Lopes PRT UP Trango XC2 www.mineiro.com.pt 14:00:00 16:57:39 02:57:39 17.86 58.70 0.0 2.6 0.1 485.4 488
15 0080 Brad Nicholas GBR Swing Astral 7 Snowdon Gliders 14:00:00 16:56:41 02:56:41 17.96 58.70 0.0 2.0 0.2 485.4 488
17 0110 Alexey Boldyrev RUS Niviuk Artik 3     57.67 0.0 0.0 0.0 479.9 480
18 0020 Dieter Von Allmen CHE Nova Mentor 3     52.67 0.0 24.2 0.0 432.4 457
19 0018 Nanda Walliser NLD UP Trango XC2 UP International   52.82 0.0 19.6 0.0 435.2 455
20 0003 Martin Nichols GBR Niviuk Artik 3 Roger Brown   52.64 0.0 21.6 0.0 431.5 453
21 0021 Ken Wilkinson GBR UP Trango XC2     52.71 0.0 17.6 0.0 433.1 451
22 0024 Marcus King GBR BGD Tala Cross Country Magazine - Skyads.aero   52.50 0.0 11.3 0.0 428.4 440
23 43699 Elias Meier CHE UP Kantega XC2 UP International   51.88 0.0 21.9 0.0 411.6 434
24 0041 Daniel Gravier FRA Gradient Aspen 4     51.54 0.0 25.9 0.0 402.5 428
25 0017 Juan Ramon Gonzalez Polo ESP Sol Synergie 4     51.03 0.0 7.8 0.0 387.9 396
26 0094 David Smart GBR Advance Sigma 8 Alpine Ascent   49.01 0.0 35.8 0.0 326.4 362
27 0004 Roger Brown GBR Gradient Aspen 4     49.95 0.0 0.0 0.0 354.5 355
28 0016 Hagay Lerman ISR Apco Zefira     49.24 0.0 2.8 0.0 332.5 335
29 0042 Bruce Haines GBR Swing Mistral 7     37.30 0.0 0.0 0.0 238.4 238
30 0023 Marykusi Gomez VEN MacPara Marvel     31.09 0.0 0.0 0.0 203.8 204
31 0031 Maurice Mcbride GBR Axis Commet     24.95 0.0 0.0 0.0 171.8 172
32 0069 Brian Doodeman NLD Icaro Maverick 2.2     17.61 0.0 0.0 0.0 129.7 130
33 0075 Mark Luscombe GBR Gradient Aspen 4     17.45 0.0 0.0 0.0 128.5 129
34 0078 Dave Tweedie GBR Ozone Delta     17.05 0.0 0.0 0.0 125.3 125
35 0043 Tony Conway GBR Nova Factor     5.25 0.0 0.0 0.0 61.3 61
36 0013 Ron Ashuach ISR UP Summit XC2     5.00 0.0 0.0 0.0 59.4 59
36 0022 Anthony Blacker GBR Ozone Delta     5.00 0.0 0.0 0.0 59.4 59
36 0124 Charles Norwood GBR UP Trango XC2     5.00 0.0 0.0 0.0 59.4 59
DNF 0011 Filipe Louro PRT Skywalk Cayenne 4 Skywalk Gliders  


 

Task Statistics

 

Scoring Parameters

 

Task Validity

 

Maximum Points

Total Pilots: 115   Nominal Distance: 45.0 km   Launch Validity: 1.000   Max Distance Points: 485.6
Pilots Landed Out: 49   Minimum Distance: 5.0 km   Distance Validity: 1.000   Max Time Points: 360.1
Pilots at ES: 65   Nominal Goal: 30 %   Time Validity: 1.000   Max Lead-Out Points: 90.0
Pilots in Goal: 64   Nominal Time: 01:30   Task Validity: 1.000   Max Arrival Points: 64.3
    Max Task Points: 1000.0

 

Task 5 (Class Sport) Sat 06-Jul-13

Order Check Radius SS/ES Distance Name Description
TO       0.0 km D01 AZINHA - TO - SOUTH
1 Entry 23.000 km SS 6.4 km G05 TELHADO - FUNDAO
2 Entry 3.000 km   26.5 km G05 TELHADO - FUNDAO
3 Entry 3.000 km   55.2 km B29 QUINTA DAS LAMEIRAS
4 Entry 3.000 km   74.7 km B25 SERRA DA OPA
5 Entry 2.000 km   94.0 km G12 SOUTO- SABUGAL
6 Entry 1.000 km   123.3 km B27 GUARDA
7 Entry 1.000 km ES 139.1 km G03 CATRAIA - BELMONTE
GOAL Entry 0.400 km   139.7 km G03 CATRAIA - BELMONTE

 
Rank ID Name Nation Glider Sponsor Start Finish Time Speed Distance Spd P LO P Arr P Dst P Score
1 0006 Remi Pickett GBR Ozone Delta 2   13:30:00 20:02:30 06:32:30 20.28 139.71 92.1 21.8 2.4 729.9 846
2 0077 Alex Coltman GBR UP Trango XC2     131.65 0.0 24.1 0.0 701.7 726
3 0099 Jimmy Piper GBR Ozone Delta 2 FlySpain   120.23 0.0 19.6 0.0 641.9 662
4 0020 Dieter Von Allmen CHE Nova Mentor 3     119.76 0.0 10.1 0.0 637.1 647
5 0113 Karoly Megyesi HUN UP Trango XC2     118.41 0.0 21.3 0.0 622.6 644
6 0016 Hagay Lerman ISR Apco Zefira     117.68 0.0 19.3 0.0 615.5 635
7 0033 Steve Nash GBR Nova Factor 2 Nova   109.46 0.0 23.2 0.0 569.4 593
8 0024 Marcus King GBR BGD Tala Cross Country Magazine - Skyads.aero   97.44 0.0 7.4 0.0 513.4 521
9 0135 Carlos Lopes PRT UP Trango XC2 www.mineiro.com.pt   95.91 0.0 8.7 0.0 502.8 512
10 46073 Adrian Seitz CHE UP Trango XC2 UP International - spicystyles.ch   93.27 0.0 9.5 0.0 487.4 497
11 0011 Filipe Louro PRT Skywalk Cayenne 4 Skywalk Gliders   93.31 0.0 8.6 0.0 487.7 496
12 0018 Nanda Walliser NLD UP Trango XC2 UP International   93.38 0.0 3.5 0.0 488.3 492
13 43699 Elias Meier CHE UP Kantega XC2 UP International   92.78 0.0 3.7 0.0 481.9 486
14 0008 Graham Cummins GBR Gradient Aspen 4 Snowdon Gliders   92.66 0.0 0.0 0.0 480.5 481
15 0035 Idris Birch GBR Nova Factor 2 Nova   90.41 0.0 10.0 0.0 444.3 454
16 0022 Anthony Blacker GBR Ozone Delta     89.17 0.0 0.0 0.0 424.5 425
17 0146 Jake Herbert GBR Nova Mentor 3     88.01 0.0 8.2 0.0 413.6 422
18 0017 Juan Ramon Gonzalez Polo ESP Sol Synergie 4     55.45 0.0 0.0 0.0 300.7 301
19 0110 Alexey Boldyrev RUS Niviuk Artik 3     54.53 0.0 0.0 0.0 297.2 297
20 0094 David Smart GBR Advance Sigma 8 Alpine Ascent   53.52 0.0 0.0 0.0 292.0 292
21 0078 Dave Tweedie GBR Ozone Delta     51.93 0.0 0.0 0.0 282.3 282
22 0086 Mike Miller GBR Skywalk Cayenne 4 ToCo Solutions - Northern Paragliding   34.46 0.0 0.0 0.0 221.1 221
22 0999 Tim Pentreath GBR Advance Sigma 8 flyAszent   34.38 0.0 0.0 0.0 220.8 221
24 0041 Daniel Gravier FRA Gradient Aspen 4     30.47 0.0 0.0 0.0 199.1 199
24 0062 Hugh Ginty GBR Air Cross U Cross     30.49 0.0 0.0 0.0 199.2 199
26 0003 Martin Nichols GBR Niviuk Artik 3 Roger Brown   27.59 0.0 0.0 0.0 178.9 179
27 0004 Roger Brown GBR Gradient Aspen 4     27.44 0.0 0.0 0.0 177.7 178
28 0075 Mark Luscombe GBR Gradient Aspen 4     23.29 0.0 0.0 0.0 153.0 153
29 0082 David Chaumet FRA BGD Tala Bruce Goldsmith Design - Clube Vertical   22.59 0.0 0.0 0.0 150.1 150
30 0456 Ricardo Murilhas PRT Skywalk Cayenne 4     22.42 0.0 0.0 0.0 148.9 149
31 0031 Maurice Mcbride GBR Axis Commet     21.53 0.0 0.0 0.0 142.0 142
32 0042 Bruce Haines GBR Swing Mistral 7     11.19 0.0 0.0 0.0 93.4 93
32 0080 Brad Nicholas GBR Swing Astral 7 Snowdon Gliders   11.08 0.0 0.0 0.0 92.8 93
34 0151 Rita Vogel HUN Ozone Delta Onepolar - Paraglideportugal.com   10.14 0.0 0.0 0.0 87.2 87
35 0021 Ken Wilkinson GBR UP Trango XC2     8.68 0.0 0.0 0.0 78.3 78
36 0023 Marykusi Gomez VEN MacPara Marvel     8.37 0.0 0.0 0.0 76.1 76
37 0043 Tony Conway GBR Nova Factor     7.03 0.0 0.0 0.0 66.2 66
38 0069 Brian Doodeman NLD Icaro Maverick 2.2     6.84 0.0 0.0 0.0 65.0 65
39 0013 Ron Ashuach ISR UP Summit XC2     5.00 0.0 0.0 0.0 51.5 52
39 0112 Boris Hajduk FRA Niviuk Artik 3     5.00 0.0 0.0 0.0 51.5 52
39 0123 Wayne Buckland GBR Nova Factor 2 Reflex Metal Fabs Ltd   5.00 0.0 0.0 0.0 51.5 52
39 0124 Charles Norwood GBR UP Trango XC2     5.00 0.0 0.0 0.0 51.5 52
39 0125 Steven Hesling GBR 777 Rook     5.00 0.0 0.0 0.0 51.5 52


Task Statistics

 

Scoring Parameters

 

Task Validity

 

Maximum Points

Total Pilots: 121   Nominal Distance: 45.0 km   Launch Validity: 1.000   Max Distance Points: 729.9
Pilots Landed Out: 103   Minimum Distance: 5.0 km   Distance Validity: 1.000   Max Time Points: 189.1
Pilots at ES: 17   Nominal Goal: 30 %   Time Validity: 1.000   Max Lead-Out Points: 47.3
Pilots in Goal: 17   Nominal Time: 01:30   Task Validity: 1.000   Max Arrival Points: 33.8
    Max Task Points: 1000.0

 

Task 4 (Class Sport) Fri 05-Jul-13

Order Check Radius SS/ES Distance Name Description
TO       0.0 km D01 AZINHA - TO - SOUTH
1 Entry 5.000 km SS 5.6 km B28 SERRA DE BAIXO
2 Entry 2.000 km   8.6 km B28 SERRA DE BAIXO
3 Entry 1.000 km   27.7 km B26 CABECA ALTA
4 Entry 1.000 km ES 72.3 km G07 MARIALVA
GOAL Entry 0.400 km   72.9 km G07 MARIALVA

 
Rank ID Name Nation Glider Sponsor Start Finish Time Speed Distance Spd P LO P Arr P Dst P Score
1 0077 Alex Coltman GBR UP Trango XC2   14:45:00 16:54:44 02:09:44 30.81 72.88 310.6 72.7 55.3 485.7 924
2 0086 Mike Miller GBR Skywalk Cayenne 4 ToCo Solutions - Northern Paragliding 14:45:00 16:58:04 02:13:04 30.04 72.88 288.1 73.7 49.1 485.7 897
3 0999 Tim Pentreath GBR Advance Sigma 8 flyAszent 14:45:00 17:01:30 02:16:30 29.29 72.88 268.1 70.3 43.2 485.7 867
4 0094 David Smart GBR Advance Sigma 8 Alpine Ascent 14:45:00 17:02:22 02:17:22 29.10 72.88 263.4 71.2 41.8 485.7 862
5 0033 Steve Nash GBR Nova Factor 2 Nova 14:45:00 17:02:54 02:17:54 28.99 72.88 260.6 73.0 40.9 485.7 860
6 0008 Graham Cummins GBR Gradient Aspen 4 Snowdon Gliders 14:45:00 17:49:41 03:04:41 21.65 72.88 80.4 46.2 2.5 485.7 615
7 0035 Idris Birch GBR Nova Factor 2 Nova 14:45:00 17:50:56 03:05:56 21.50 72.88 76.4 15.9 2.2 485.7 580
8 0016 Hagay Lerman ISR Apco Zefira   14:45:00 17:53:30 03:08:30 21.21 72.88 68.5 14.5 1.7 485.7 570
9 0099 Jimmy Piper GBR Ozone Delta 2 FlySpain 14:45:00 17:02:59 02:17:59 28.97 72.28 0.0 74.5 0.0 483.1 558
10 0082 David Chaumet FRA BGD Tala Bruce Goldsmith Design - Clube Vertical 14:45:00 16:59:38 02:14:38 29.69 72.85 0.0 71.7 0.0 485.6 557
11 0135 Carlos Lopes PRT UP Trango XC2 www.mineiro.com.pt 14:45:00 17:57:17 03:12:17 20.79 72.88 57.0 9.9 1.1 485.7 554
12 1127 Bruce Goldsmith GBR BGD Tala Bruce Goldsmith Design 14:45:00 18:09:18 03:24:18 19.57 72.88 21.7 9.5 0.1 485.7 517
13 0022 Anthony Blacker GBR Ozone Delta   14:45:00 18:37:47 03:52:47 17.17 72.88 0.0 5.7 0.0 485.7 491
14 0003 Martin Nichols GBR Niviuk Artik 3 Roger Brown 14:45:00 18:46:26 04:01:26 16.56 72.88 0.0 0.0 0.0 485.7 486
14 0021 Ken Wilkinson GBR UP Trango XC2   14:45:00 18:25:39 03:40:39 18.12 72.88 0.0 0.0 0.0 485.7 486
14 0023 Marykusi Gomez VEN MacPara Marvel   14:45:00 18:51:36 04:06:36 16.21 72.88 0.0 0.0 0.0 485.7 486
14 0078 Dave Tweedie GBR Ozone Delta   14:45:00 18:54:52 04:09:52 16.00 72.88 0.0 0.0 0.0 485.7 486
14 0110 Alexey Boldyrev RUS Niviuk Artik 3   14:45:00 18:29:50 03:44:50 17.78 72.88 0.0 0.0 0.0 485.7 486
14 0113 Karoly Megyesi HUN UP Trango XC2   14:45:00 18:25:40 03:40:40 18.12 72.88 0.0 0.0 0.0 485.7 486
14 0124 Charles Norwood GBR UP Trango XC2   14:45:00 18:41:45 03:56:45 16.89 72.88 0.0 0.0 0.0 485.7 486
14 0146 Jake Herbert GBR Nova Mentor 3   14:45:00 18:47:20 04:02:20 16.50 72.88 0.0 0.0 0.0 485.7 486
14 43699 Elias Meier CHE UP Kantega XC2 UP International 14:45:00 18:44:05 03:59:05 16.72 72.88 0.0 0.0 0.0 485.7 486
23 0031 Maurice Mcbride GBR Axis Commet     72.16 0.0 0.0 0.0 482.4 482
24 0456 Ricardo Murilhas PRT Skywalk Cayenne 4     71.40 0.0 0.0 0.0 477.0 477
25 0013 Ron Ashuach ISR UP Summit XC2     56.99 0.0 0.0 0.0 388.2 388
25 0018 Nanda Walliser NLD UP Trango XC2 UP International   56.94 0.0 0.0 0.0 387.7 388
27 0017 Juan Ramon Gonzalez Polo ESP Sol Synergie 4     56.63 0.0 0.0 0.0 384.6 385
28 0011 Filipe Louro PRT Skywalk Cayenne 4 Skywalk Gliders   33.24 0.0 0.0 0.0 251.5 252
29 0024 Marcus King GBR BGD Tala Cross Country Magazine - Skyads.aero   24.76 0.0 0.0 0.0 203.3 203
30 0069 Brian Doodeman NLD Icaro Maverick 2.2     24.41 0.0 0.0 0.0 201.4 201
31 0123 Wayne Buckland GBR Nova Factor 2 Reflex Metal Fabs Ltd   15.04 0.0 0.0 0.0 153.6 154
32 0151 Rita Vogel HUN Ozone Delta Onepolar - Paraglideportugal.com   14.57 0.0 0.0 0.0 151.0 151
33 0042 Bruce Haines GBR Swing Mistral 7     11.45 0.0 0.0 0.0 125.8 126
34 0043 Tony Conway GBR Nova Factor     11.34 0.0 0.0 0.0 124.6 125
35 0006 Remi Pickett GBR Ozone Delta 2     5.69 0.0 0.0 0.0 76.0 76
36 0004 Roger Brown GBR Gradient Aspen 4     5.00 0.0 0.0 0.0 72.6 73
36 0020 Dieter Von Allmen CHE Nova Mentor 3     5.00 0.0 0.0 0.0 72.6 73
36 0041 Daniel Gravier FRA Gradient Aspen 4     5.00 0.0 0.0 0.0 72.6 73
36 0062 Hugh Ginty GBR Air Cross U Cross     5.00 0.0 0.0 0.0 72.6 73
36 0064 Tom Kane GBR Air Cross U Cross     5.00 0.0 0.0 0.0 72.6 73
36 0075 Mark Luscombe GBR Gradient Aspen 4     5.00 0.0 0.0 0.0 72.6 73
36 0112 Boris Hajduk FRA Niviuk Artik 3     5.00 0.0 0.0 0.0 72.6 73
36 0125 Steven Hesling GBR 777 Rook     5.00 0.0 0.0 0.0 72.6 73


Task Statistics

 

Scoring Parameters

 

Task Validity

 

Maximum Points

Total Pilots: 124   Nominal Distance: 45.0 km   Launch Validity: 1.000   Max Distance Points: 485.7
Pilots Landed Out: 41   Minimum Distance: 5.0 km   Distance Validity: 1.000   Max Time Points: 360.0
Pilots at ES: 85   Nominal Goal: 30 %   Time Validity: 1.000   Max Lead-Out Points: 90.0
Pilots in Goal: 83   Nominal Time: 01:30   Task Validity: 1.000   Max Arrival Points: 64.3
    Max Task Points: 1000.0

 

Task 3 has been canceled due to bad wind conditions at take-off.
Window was closed before allowing enough time for the pilots to take-off safelly.

 

Taks 2 (Class Sport) Tue 02-Jul-13

Order Check Radius SS/ES Distance Name Description
TO       0.0 km D01 AZINHA - TO - SOUTH
1 Entry 4.000 km SS 4.2 km B10 CABECO DO SOUTO
2 Entry 1.000 km   7.2 km B10 CABECO DO SOUTO
3 Entry 2.000 km   19.3 km B12 GONCALO
4 Entry 2.000 km   31.4 km B16 MARCO - VILA MOUROS
5 Entry 1.000 km ES 92.8 km G11 ZEBREIRA
GOAL Entry 0.400 km   93.4 km G11 ZEBREIRA

 
Rank ID Name Nation Glider Sponsor Start Finish Time Speed Distance Spd P LO P Arr P Dst P Score
1 0077 Alex Coltman GBR UP Trango XC2   13:00:00 16:09:00 03:09:00 28.10 93.41 197.2 58.0 18.2 464.9 738
2 0006 Remi Pickett GBR Ozone Delta 2   13:00:00 16:13:46 03:13:46 27.41 93.41 179.9 52.4 14.1 464.9 711
3 0033 Steve Nash GBR Nova Factor 2 Nova 13:00:00 16:13:37 03:13:37 27.43 93.41 180.4 50.7 14.2 464.9 710
4 0082 David Chaumet FRA BGD Tala Bruce Goldsmith Design - Clube Vertical 13:00:00 16:13:49 03:13:49 27.41 93.41 179.7 44.7 14.1 464.9 703
5 1127 Bruce Goldsmith GBR BGD Tala Bruce Goldsmith Design 13:00:00 16:15:01 03:15:01 27.24 93.41 175.4 46.3 13.2 464.9 700
6 0016 Hagay Lerman ISR Apco Zefira   13:00:00 16:14:41 03:14:41 27.28 93.41 176.6 42.8 13.4 464.9 698
7 0035 Idris Birch GBR Nova Factor 2 Nova 13:00:00 16:20:13 03:20:13 26.53 93.41 157.5 50.9 9.6 464.9 683
8 0099 Jimmy Piper GBR Ozone Delta 2 FlySpain 13:00:00 16:24:31 03:24:31 25.97 93.41 143.2 47.0 7.2 464.9 662
8 0999 Tim Pentreath GBR Advance Sigma 8 flyAszent 13:00:00 16:24:06 03:24:06 26.03 93.41 144.6 45.0 7.4 464.9 662
10 0094 David Smart GBR Advance Sigma 8 Alpine Ascent 13:00:00 16:25:02 03:25:02 25.91 93.41 141.5 45.1 7.0 464.9 659
11 0113 Karoly Megyesi HUN UP Trango XC2   13:00:00 16:28:50 03:28:50 25.44 93.41 129.3 42.3 5.2 464.9 642
12 0008 Graham Cummins GBR Gradient Aspen 4 Snowdon Gliders 13:00:00 16:50:20 03:50:20 23.06 93.41 65.1 29.3 0.5 464.9 560
13 0018 Nanda Walliser NLD UP Trango XC2 UP International 13:00:00 16:47:50 03:47:50 23.31 93.41 72.2 18.1 0.7 464.9 556
14 0086 Mike Miller GBR Skywalk Cayenne 4 ToCo Solutions - Northern Paragliding 13:00:00 16:46:03 03:46:03 23.50 93.41 77.3 8.5 0.9 464.9 552
15 46073 Adrian Seitz CHE UP Trango XC2 UP International - spicystyles.ch 13:00:00 16:47:51 03:47:51 23.31 93.41 72.2 9.5 0.7 464.9 547
16 0021 Ken Wilkinson GBR UP Trango XC2   13:00:00 16:53:09 03:53:09 22.78 93.41 57.2 9.3 0.3 464.9 532
17 0020 Dieter Von Allmen CHE Nova Mentor 3   13:00:00 16:59:17 03:59:17 22.20 93.41 40.3 0.0 0.0 464.9 505
18 0146 Jake Herbert GBR Nova Mentor 3   13:00:00 16:51:16 03:51:16 22.97 93.34 0.0 30.0 0.0 464.8 495
19 0003 Martin Nichols GBR Niviuk Artik 3 Roger Brown 13:00:00 17:05:18 04:05:18 21.65 93.41 24.1 0.9 0.0 464.9 490
20 0022 Anthony Blacker GBR Ozone Delta   13:00:00 17:10:08 04:10:08 21.24 93.41 11.4 11.8 0.0 464.9 488
21 0135 Carlos Lopes PRT UP Trango XC2 www.mineiro.com.pt   92.08 0.0 23.1 0.0 459.9 483
22 43699 Elias Meier CHE UP Kantega XC2 UP International 13:00:00 17:19:05 04:19:05 20.50 93.41 0.0 7.4 0.0 464.9 472
23 0080 Brad Nicholas GBR Swing Astral 7 Snowdon Gliders 13:00:00 17:12:22 04:12:22 21.05 93.41 5.6 0.0 0.0 464.9 471
24 0024 Marcus King GBR BGD Tala Cross Country Magazine - Skyads.aero 13:00:00 17:17:49 04:17:49 20.60 93.41 0.0 0.0 0.0 464.9 465
24 0043 Tony Conway GBR Nova Factor   13:00:00 17:39:10 04:39:10 19.03 93.41 0.0 0.0 0.0 464.9 465
24 0075 Mark Luscombe GBR Gradient Aspen 4   13:00:00 17:37:24 04:37:24 19.15 93.41 0.0 0.0 0.0 464.9 465
24 0110 Alexey Boldyrev RUS Niviuk Artik 3   13:00:00 17:22:27 04:22:27 20.24 93.41 0.0 0.0 0.0 464.9 465
24 0123 Wayne Buckland GBR Nova Factor 2 Reflex Metal Fabs Ltd 13:00:00 17:18:51 04:18:51 20.52 93.41 0.0 0.0 0.0 464.9 465
24 0151 Rita Vogel HUN Ozone Delta Onepolar - Paraglideportugal.com 13:00:00 17:21:27 04:21:27 20.32 93.41 0.0 0.0 0.0 464.9 465
30 0124 Charles Norwood GBR UP Trango XC2     90.15 0.0 12.5 0.0 449.3 462
30 0456 Ricardo Murilhas PRT Skywalk Cayenne 4     92.59 0.0 0.0 0.0 462.2 462
32 0031 Maurice Mcbride GBR Axis Commet     81.27 0.0 0.0 0.0 383.1 383
33 0017 Juan Ramon Gonzalez Polo ESP Sol Synergie 4     76.40 0.0 0.0 0.0 362.8 363
34 0062 Hugh Ginty GBR Air Cross U Cross     75.98 0.0 0.0 0.0 360.9 361
35 0041 Daniel Gravier FRA Gradient Aspen 4     71.48 0.0 0.0 0.0 336.9 337
36 0078 Dave Tweedie GBR Ozone Delta     69.68 0.0 0.0 0.0 327.1 327
37 0042 Bruce Haines GBR Swing Mistral 7     69.18 0.0 0.0 0.0 323.7 324
38 0023 Marykusi Gomez VEN MacPara Marvel     68.67 0.0 0.0 0.0 319.4 319
39 0011 Filipe Louro PRT Skywalk Cayenne 4 Skywalk Gliders   61.95 0.0 0.0 0.0 257.7 258
40 0069 Brian Doodeman NLD Icaro Maverick 2.2     46.85 0.0 0.0 0.0 193.2 193
41 0004 Roger Brown GBR Gradient Aspen 4     15.56 0.0 0.0 0.0 103.5 104
42 0007 Malcolm Grace GBR Gradient Aspen 4     5.00 0.0 0.0 0.0 61.5 62
42 0013 Ron Ashuach ISR UP Summit XC2     5.00 0.0 0.0 0.0 61.5 62
42 0051 Jean Fournier FRA Ozone Delta 2 CW2A insurance   5.00 0.0 0.0 0.0 61.5 62
42 0064 Tom Kane GBR Air Cross U Cross     5.00 0.0 0.0 0.0 61.5 62
42 0112 Boris Hajduk FRA Niviuk Artik 3     5.00 0.0 0.0 0.0 61.5 62
42 0125 Steven Hesling GBR 777 Rook     5.00 0.0 0.0 0.0 61.5 62
42 0140 Miguel Cruz PRT Air Cross U Cross     5.00 0.0 0.0 0.0 61.5 62


Task Statistics

 

Scoring Parameters

 

Task Validity

 

Maximum Points

Total Pilots: 130   Nominal Distance: 45.0 km   Launch Validity: 1.000   Max Distance Points: 465.0
Pilots Landed Out: 30   Minimum Distance: 5.0 km   Distance Validity: 1.000   Max Time Points: 374.5
Pilots at ES: 99   Nominal Goal: 30 %   Time Validity: 1.000   Max Lead-Out Points: 93.6
Pilots in Goal: 98   Nominal Time: 01:30   Task Validity: 1.000   Max Arrival Points: 66.9
    Max Task Points: 1000.0

 

Task 1 (Class Sport) Mon 01-Jul-13

Order Check Radius SS/ES Distance Name Description
TO       0.0 km D01 AZINHA - TO - SOUTH
1 Entry 4.000 km SS 4.2 km B10 CABECO DO SOUTO
2 Entry 1.000 km   7.2 km B10 CABECO DO SOUTO
3 Entry 1.000 km   13.7 km D01 AZINHA - TO - SOUTH
4 Entry 3.000 km   22.7 km B11 BELMONTE
5 Entry 2.000 km   38.4 km B27 GUARDA
6 Entry 5.000 km   65.0 km G12 SOUTO- SABUGAL
7 Entry 1.000 km ES 91.1 km G09 VILAR FORMOSO
GOAL Entry 1.000 km   91.1 km G09 VILAR FORMOSO

 
Rank ID Name Nation Glider Sponsor Start Finish Time Speed Distance Altitude Adj Dist Spd P LO P Dst P Score
1 0094 David Smart GBR Advance Sigma 8 Alpine Ascent   44.37 +1181 46.74 0.0 6.9 432.2 439
1 0999 Tim Pentreath GBR Advance Sigma 8 flyAszent   44.41 +1132 46.67 0.0 6.7 432.2 439
3 0099 Jimmy Piper GBR Ozone Delta 2 FlySpain   44.21 +1152 46.51 0.0 5.5 432.0 438
4 0033 Steve Nash GBR Nova Factor 2 Nova   44.37 +982 46.33 0.0 5.5 431.5 437
5 0077 Alex Coltman GBR UP Trango XC2     44.27 +983 46.24 0.0 6.1 430.2 436
5 0035 Idris Birch GBR Nova Factor 2 Nova   44.33 +888 46.11 0.0 6.1 430.1 436
5 0008 Graham Cummins GBR Gradient Aspen 4 Snowdon Gliders   44.32 +895 46.11 0.0 5.8 430.1 436
8 0146 Jake Herbert GBR Nova Mentor 3     44.09 +1048 46.19 0.0 5.8 427.0 433
9 0086 Mike Miller GBR Skywalk Cayenne 4 ToCo Solutions - Northern Paragliding   43.59 +1156 45.90 0.0 5.2 412.2 417
10 0082 David Chaumet FRA BGD Tala Bruce Goldsmith Design - Clube Vertical   43.37 +1057 45.49 0.0 5.3 401.8 407
11 0018 Nanda Walliser NLD UP Trango XC2 UP International   42.76 +1365 45.49 0.0 5.4 400.5 406
12 0113 Karoly Megyesi HUN UP Trango XC2     43.70 +803 45.31 0.0 5.7 399.1 405
13 0006 Remi Pickett GBR Ozone Delta 2     43.06 +1179 45.42 0.0 5.0 399.2 404
14 43699 Elias Meier CHE UP Kantega XC2 UP International   42.77 +1205 45.18 0.0 4.8 391.2 396
15 0011 Filipe Louro PRT Skywalk Cayenne 4 Skywalk Gliders   41.75 +1263 44.27 0.0 4.9 356.8 362
16 0110 Alexey Boldyrev RUS Niviuk Artik 3     39.71 +1436 42.58 0.0 4.0 309.1 313
17 0456 Ricardo Murilhas PRT Skywalk Cayenne 4     37.37 +1258 39.89 0.0 4.3 293.3 298
18 0003 Martin Nichols GBR Niviuk Artik 3 Roger Brown   31.19 +2054 35.30 0.0 3.1 253.6 257
19 0135 Carlos Lopes PRT UP Trango XC2 www.mineiro.com.pt   30.89 +872 32.63 0.0 3.8 246.3 250
20 0022 Anthony Blacker GBR Ozone Delta     29.41 +2017 33.44 0.0 3.1 241.1 244
21 1127 Bruce Goldsmith GBR BGD Tala Bruce Goldsmith Design   26.93 +2088 31.10 0.0 3.1 221.4 225
22 0124 Charles Norwood GBR UP Trango XC2     26.91 +1656 30.22 0.0 3.6 220.3 224
23 0031 Maurice Mcbride GBR Axis Commet     26.54 +1926 30.39 0.0 3.5 218.6 222
24 0078 Dave Tweedie GBR Ozone Delta     26.02 +1748 29.52 0.0 3.0 213.9 217
25 46073 Adrian Seitz CHE UP Trango XC2 UP International - spicystyles.ch   22.77 +0 22.77 0.0 1.5 187.9 189
26 0021 Ken Wilkinson GBR UP Trango XC2     21.06 +1565 24.19 0.0 3.0 179.6 183
27 0017 Juan Ramon Gonzalez Polo ESP Sol Synergie 4     17.76 +0 17.76 0.0 0.3 157.1 157
28 0041 Daniel Gravier FRA Gradient Aspen 4     16.08 +0 16.08 0.0 2.1 148.9 151
29 0024 Marcus King GBR BGD Tala Cross Country Magazine - Skyads.aero   11.90 +1004 13.91 0.0 0.0 125.9 126
30 0043 Tony Conway GBR Nova Factor     9.86 +0 9.86 0.0 0.2 111.6 112
31 0069 Brian Doodeman NLD Icaro Maverick 2.2     6.40 +1243 8.89 0.0 0.0 91.6 92
32 0151 Rita Vogel HUN Ozone Delta Onepolar - Paraglideportugal.com   5.66 +0 5.66 0.0 0.0 84.4 84
33 0020 Dieter Von Allmen CHE Nova Mentor 3     5.00 +1426 5.00 0.0 0.0 80.2 80
33 0023 Marykusi Gomez VEN MacPara Marvel     5.00 +0 5.00 0.0 0.0 80.2 80
33 0016 Hagay Lerman ISR Apco Zefira     5.02 +0 5.02 0.0 0.0 80.3 80
33 0001 David Monet FRA UP Trango XC2     5.00 +0 5.00 0.0 0.0 80.2 80
33 0004 Roger Brown GBR Gradient Aspen 4     5.00 +0 5.00 0.0 0.0 80.2 80
33 0007 Malcolm Grace GBR Gradient Aspen 4     5.00 +0 5.00 0.0 0.0 80.2 80
33 0013 Ron Ashuach ISR UP Summit XC2     5.00 +0 5.00 0.0 0.0 80.2 80
33 0042 Bruce Haines GBR Swing Mistral 7     5.00 +0 5.00 0.0 0.0 80.2 80
33 0051 Jean Fournier FRA Ozone Delta 2 CW2A insurance   5.00 +0 5.00 0.0 0.0 80.2 80
33 0062 Hugh Ginty GBR Air Cross U Cross     5.00 +0 5.00 0.0 0.0 80.2 80
33 0064 Tom Kane GBR Air Cross U Cross     5.00 +0 5.00 0.0 0.0 80.2 80
33 0075 Mark Luscombe GBR Gradient Aspen 4     5.00 +0 5.00 0.0 0.0 80.2 80
33 0080 Brad Nicholas GBR Swing Astral 7 Snowdon Gliders   5.00 +0 5.00 0.0 0.0 80.2 80
33 0112 Boris Hajduk FRA Niviuk Artik 3     5.00 +0 5.00 0.0 0.0 80.2 80
33 0123 Wayne Buckland GBR Nova Factor 2 Reflex Metal Fabs Ltd   5.00 +453 5.00 0.0 0.0 80.2 80
33 0125 Steven Hesling GBR 777 Rook     5.00 +0 5.00 0.0 0.0 80.2 80
33 0140 Miguel Cruz PRT Air Cross U Cross     5.00 +0 5.00 0.0 0.0 80.2 80


Task Statistics

 

Scoring Parameters

 

Task Validity

 

Maximum Points

Total Pilots: 132   Nominal Distance: 45.0 km   Launch Validity: 1.000   Max Distance Points: 980.9
Pilots Landed Out: 132   Minimum Distance: 5.0 km   Distance Validity: 0.905   Max Time Points: 0.0
Pilots at ES: 0   Nominal Goal: 30 %   Time Validity: 0.999   Max Lead-Out Points: 19.1
Pilots in Goal: 0   Nominal Time: 01:30   Stop Validity: 0.487   Max Arrival Points: 0.0
  Task Validity: 0.441   Max Task Points: 1000.0

 

Club address

Largo da Reboleira - Sameiro, Manteigas

N 40º 24' 43.98'' W 7º 28' 07.20'' 

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Managers

Paula Martins, Pedro Patrício and Fernando Pereira